The Avengers 2012
143 minutes I kind of liked
“Ironman,” because I like Robert Downey Jr., but this agglomeration of
superheroes was a bit too much. If you
like action and lots of thing blowing up, give it a try, but there are so many
things to see.
The Best Exotic
Marigold Hotel 2011 124 minutes A young Indian entrepreneur tries to revive
the past glories of his family’s hotel in a small Indian city by offering it as
a place for Europeans to “out-source” their retirees. An English couple plus two men and two women
accept the offer of free airfare and a trial stay at the hotel. The hotel is a wreck, the young Indian
doesn’t really have anything going for him except ambition and enthusiasm, and
the English guests experience various levels of discomfort in adapting to life
in India. This is a fascinating film
that explores the prejudices of all of the players, both English and
Indian. Judy Dench, a recent widow, is
solid as a rock and goes out and gets a job as a social advisor at a call
center, but maybe the best part is seeing Maggie Smith converted from racist
curmudgeon to enthusiastic assistant manager of the hotel.
The Big Lebowski 1998
117 minutes "Dude"
Lebowski’s rug is ruined when some hit men force their way into his apartment
looking for a millionaire also named Lebowski.
The Dude finds endless trouble seeking restitution for his ruined
rug. You wonder why he bothers since the
apartment is a dump and he’s an unemployed slob. His troubles are only compounded when he
enlists his bowling buddies to help.
This is a Joel Coen movie with an amazing cast: Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne More,
Philip Seymour Hoffman and John Buscemi.
The Bourne
Legacy 2012
135 minutes Jason Bourne didn’t
leave anything behind but his picture.
This is science fiction that explains how Bourne and the other
government assassins got and retained their almost super human physical and
mental powers. It’s a virus, but one
that has to be maintained by booster pills.
No pills, you die and thus the agency in charge has complete
control. The agency decides to terminate
the program, which means terminating all the agents. Obviously, one agent finds a way around all
this and lives happily ever after with Rachel Weisz, who handled the science
side of the assassination program and was unaware of the agency’s plans to
terminate everybody. The chase scene in Manila is pretty good, but, Jason,
where are you when we need you?
Captive Hearts 1987
101 minutes This is a low budget
film by current standards but worth seeing for its look at village life in
northern Japan during WW II. A downed US
pilot is captured and then practically adopted by the villagers after he makes
the effort to learn their language and their ways. Naturally he is somewhat motivated by the
headman’s daughter.
The Dark Night Rises 2012
165 minutes I guess I will have
to give up on super hero movies. With
all the action in this one, it’s hard to understand why it was boring, but it
was. The only relief is the last scene,
where Alfred sees Bruce Wayne and Catwoman in civvies having a tete a tete in a
Florence café.
Don’t Tempt Me (Sin noticias de Dios) 2001
107 minutes Two angels, one from
heaven (Victoria Abril) and one from hell (Penelope Cruz) are sent to earth to
try to pick up the soul of a boxer named Manny.
The best scenes are the scenes in hell but then a scene anywhere with
Penelope
Cruz is going to be fun.
Cruz is going to be fun.
Dr. Bell and
Mr. Doyle: The Dark Beginnings of
Sherlock Holmes 2000 116 minutes When Arthur Conan Doyle attended
Edinburgh University, he really did clerk for Dr. Bell, a medical school
professor who sometimes helped the police with their investigations. It was from Bell that Doyle learned the
importance of observation, which he made the basis for Holmes extraordinary
abilities. And Doyle and Bell solve a
couple of interesting mysteries.
The Expendables 2 2012
103 minutes When Sylvester
Stallone and his cronies fly off on an impossible mission in a WW II era seaplane
(maybe a PBM Mariner), a lot things are going to get blown up, including the
seaplane. This might have been better
than “The Avengers,” if Stallone had not had a speaking part. “Rocky” was enough Rocky.
Food Inc. 2008
A PBS Documentary If you live
in the US. you may want to stop eating after you see this one. See the site below for a good summary.
http://thefoodillusion.wordpress.com/2010/04/28/some-highlights-from-the-food-inc-documentary/
Footloose 1984
107 minutes Who knew Kevin Bacon
could dance up a storm? He plays a teen
(and presumably was a teen in 1984), when he moves from Chicago to a small town
where evangelicals seem to control everything.
Five years earlier there had been a tragic accident in which several
teenagers from the town were killed in an auto accident, while returning from a
dance. Dancing was then banned. He finds a way round it, and the town comes
to its senses. The theme seems more
relevant now than it was in 1984.
The Gathering Storm 2002 96 minutes This is based on Vol. I of Churchill’s six
volume series on WW II. It covers the
years up to Britain’s declaration of war against Germany. As Churchill languishes in the wilderness,
i.e., out of power, he persuades a young official at the Foreign Ministry to
feed him classified information, which Churchill uses to attack the government
for its appeasement policies. Alfred
Finney does a great job as Churchill, but somehow the whole thing didn’t come
off very well for me.
Hop 2012
147 minutes This is
an almost black and white Belgian film which should not be missed. Justin, age about 13 or 14, and his father
are undocumented aliens from Burundi living under the Immigration Service
radar. Justin is in school and getting
all “A’s” and his father is illiterate.
After an incident with a neighbor about TV reception of a soccer game,
Justin’s father is arrested and deported.
Justin flees and ends up with Frans, a farmer and intellectual and
former dissident and terrorist bomber in the 1980s. Justin and Frans along with Frans’s housemaid
Gerda, launch a plot to get Justin’s father back and amnesty for all of
them. The way they do it is with the
“hop,” a pygmy tactic explained by Justin in a presentation to his class as the
film opens. You’ll have to see the film
to understand the hop.
The Human Stain 2003
106 minutes I find the title
repulsive, but the story is pretty good.
Anthony Hopkins plays a classics professor who has become dean of his
small upscale college. He is thought to
be Jewish, but actually his parents were African American. He is light enough
to pass. To enjoy an academic career where he is not dubbed “the African
American professor.” he severs all connection with his family. After he is wrongly accused of prejudice
against two African American students, he resigns and tries to write a
book. He meets and falls madly in love
with a cleaning woman, Nicole Kidman, who is probably 30 years his junior. Kidman’s character had come from an upper
middle class family but she ran away at 14 to escape her mother’s second
husband. She rejects everything related
to her past, even a meal in an ordinary restaurant, but she enjoys her sexual
liaison with Hopkins. Unfortunately, she
has an estranged sociopathic husband and the story doesn’t end well.
I Wish (Kiseki)
2011 128 minutes Two boys conspire to reconcile their divorced
parents and become a family again.
Koichi, the older boy, lives with his mother and her parents in Kumamoto,
always under the shadow of Mount Aso, which rains down ash on them every day except
when the wind blows the other way.
Ryunosuke, the younger brother lives with the father, a musician, in Fukuoka. The boys think that if they see the two
bullet trains pass each other during their maiden runs in Kyushu, their wish to
be a family again will be granted. Koichi
and Ryu, each with some friends who also have wishes, manage to meet at the
point where the trains pass each other. It’s
a good story, maybe a coming of age story, but the real value of this film for
westerners is its realistic and sympathetic documentation of lower middle class
life in Japan.
The Kid with a Bike (Le Gamin au Velo) 2011
87 minutes They make good
movies in Belgium. After Cyril is
abandoned by his father, he is virtually adopted by a well-intentioned
hairdresser. Despite her efforts, Cyril
joins up with a young drug peddler, who persuades him to rob a newspaper distributor. Cyril injures the man and his son. It’s a serious crime and Cyril flees. Eventually things work out. It is gratifying to see fine performances by
actors you never heard of taking on the subject of alienation and delinquency
in a plot that amuses and bemuses.
Lawless 2012
115 minutes This profiles the
Bondurant Gang, a family of Virginia bootleggers. It is what you would expect and pretty
grisly. Seeing the old cars is nice.
Lonely Hearts 2006
107 minutes Two homicide
detectives are assigned to pursue notorious lovers Martha Beck and Raymond
Fernandez -- a fugitive couple dubbed the "Lonely Hearts
Killers." It’s a docudrama that
seems kind of spliced together. There’s
no trouble following the action, but why would one want to. Everything
about the killers and their crimes is repulsive. Maybe it could be used for therapy to help
someone overcome a movie addiction.
Match Point 2005
124 minutes Woody Allen made
this film in England because no one in the New York wanted to finance it. Chris, a recently retired tennis pro, meets
and marries Chloe,the older sister of his friend Tom, and joins the family
firm. Later he gets Tom’s ex-girlfriend
pregnant and figures the only way out is to kill her. He fakes a robbery and kills her with one of
many shotguns in the family hunting lodge.
One police detective suspects him, but he gets away with it. The film ends with everyone gathered round to
admire Chloe’s baby. It was O.K., maybe
a little sordid.
Men in Black 3 2012
106 minutes To ward off an
alien invasion of earth, Will Smith has to travel back in time to work with the
young Tommy Lee Jones , played by Josh Brolin
-- there was no way to make Jones
look 30 years younger. It’s all great
fun and one gets an up close look at a shuttle launch.
The Moderns 1988
126 minutes It’s 1926 in Paris. Hemingway is there and Gertrude Stein and her
salon. Nick is a 32 year old American
painter with great skill and no sales.
In the café where everyone hangs out, he runs into his former lover,
Rachel, and her unpleasant husband, who got rich by inventing a successful
condom and is more gangster than businessman.
The husband has no taste in art but collects what other people say is
good. Geraldine Chaplin plays a woman,
who plans to dump her rich husband, and take off for New York with three
original paintings, a Picasso, a Matisse and a Modigliani. She persuades Nick to make copies of them,
which she will substitute for the originals, just before she takes off. When her husband dies, she doesn’t want to
pay Nick for the copies and swipes what she thinks are the originals from
Nick’s studio. Nick sells the originals
to Rachel’s husband. When their authenticity
is challenged at a soiree, he pulls them off the walls and burns them in his
fireplace. The fakes end up at MOMA . It’s a romp.
I loved it.
Mrs. Henderson
Presents 2005 103 minutes I remember wandering around the streets of
London on a beautiful summer day in 1955 with some other midshipmen. A Brit we met suggested we visit the Windmill
Theater to see the nude girls. There was
too much else to see. There were Morris
Dancers in the streets and when we visited Parliament, we meant an MP who
guided us around and let us sit on the woolsack. So we didn’t see Mrs. Henderson’s
theater. In the film, Judy Dench plays
a respectable upper class widow who bought a small theater in 1930. After trying plays and movies, she and her
manager decided to put on a continuous review that would run from 2:30 PM to
11:30 PM. The acts featured singing and
dancing and comedy, much like vaudeville, I guess. There was lots of competition and she needed
a hook. She found it when she persuaded
the authorities that it would not be indecent for actresses to appear on stage nude
if they didn’t move. The traditional
acts would go on and then the lights would go out and nudes posing and
motionless would be lit for a few moments.
It was a great success and was around until 1964.
My Neighbor Totoro 1988
86 minutes This is an animated
kids’ film by Hayao Miyazaki. When the mother of two young girls is hospitalized,
their father takes them to live in the country a short bus ride from the mother’s
sanitarium. Totoro is a mythical
creature who lives in the woods near their house. He is benign and can be helpful. We get a
nice look at life in rural Japan, but the star of the show is the cat bus. See it with your kids or grand kids.
Nine 2009
119 minutes Daniel Day-Lewis
plays director Guido Contini as he struggles to finish his latest film and deal
with the various women in his life. It’s
based on a Broadway hit, and one only needs to look at the cast to know that
this is a film to see: Day-Lewis, Marion
Cotillard, Penelope Cruz, Judi Dench,
Fergie, Kate Hudson, Nicole Kidman, Sophia Loren and three ?Italians? I never
heard of: Giuseppe Spitaleri, Elio Germano and Maria Stella. Penelope Cruz has a hot bump and grind number
that is unforgettable.
North Country 2005
126 minutes This is a first-rate
film based on the true story of women working in Minnesota’s iron mines, who, in
the 1970s, brought the first class action suit for sexual harassment and stayed
with it until they got a settlement in the 1990s. Charlize Theron plays Josey Aimes who led the
class action effort. The scenes of what
these women had to endure at the mines and how they coped with it or didn’t are
worth the price of admission.
Out of Sight 1998
123 minutes A Florida bank
robber played by George Clooney meets a federal marshal played by Jennifer
Lopez in the trunk of a getaway car. I
don’t think I need to say more than that the film got an Oscar nomination for
its adaptation of a novel by Elmore Leonard.
Oranges and Sunshine 2011
136 minutes The film is based on
the true story of Margaret Humphreys, a British social worker who uncovered a
shocking scandal involving deportation of 1000s of “orphan” children to
Australia, where they were exploited as child laborers. Emily Watson plays Humphreys and does great credit
to her heroic story. It’s not a pleasant
film to watch, but it is an important piece of history.
Picture Bride 1994
94 minutes Riyo, a 16 year old Japanese
girl accepts an offer of marriage from Matsuji, a Hawaiian sugarcane
worker. The hardship they both endured
are painful to watch, but maybe it’s worth it to have a look at the origins of sugarcane
cultivation and the first steps toward integration of Japanese immigrants into
Hawaiian society.
Pina 2011
103 minutes In this sometimes black
and white film, Director Wim Wenders creates a tribute to the late Pina Bausch
and her avant garde Tanztheater Wuppertal dance company. The pieces performed include “Rite of Spring”
on a stage entirely covered with dirt.
It’s all weird beyond belief. It’s
amazing how her dancers were totally dedicated to Pina and her art.
Possession 2002
103 minutes It’s been a while
since I saw this, so I had to go and look at reviews to refresh my memory. The best of those is the link below. In the film an American scholar (Aaron Eckhart)
is in England researching, Randolph Ash, a 19th poet. Meanwhile
Gwyneth Paltrow ;is researching Cristabel Lamotte, a chaste spinster, who is a
contemporary of Ash. The two scholars
join forces after the American finds a love letter from Cristabel in Ash’s
papers. We get to meet the two fictional
poets in flashbacks, and we note the growing bond between the two scholars despite
their reluctance to get romantically involved.
Quills 2000 124 minutes
Geoffrey Rush; plays the Marquis de Sade after he was imprisoned in an
insane asylum. A doctor tries to prevent
him from writing, but a laundress, Kate
Winslet, smuggles out his manuscripts. According to Wiki, the whole thing is historically inaccurate, but the movie makers say they weren’t doing history; they were exploring issues such as censorship, pornography, sex, art, mental illness and religion.
Winslet, smuggles out his manuscripts. According to Wiki, the whole thing is historically inaccurate, but the movie makers say they weren’t doing history; they were exploring issues such as censorship, pornography, sex, art, mental illness and religion.
Radio Days
1987 88 minutes Woody Allen’s nostalgic look at life in
Brooklyn in the 1940s.
Random Hearts 1999
132 minutes The title alone might have been enough to put
me off, but it stars Harrison Ford. A
police officer and a congresswoman lose their spouses in a plane crash and
after comparing notes realize the spouses had been having an affair. Nobody had anything positive about the film
other than that Harrison Ford gave a strong performance.
Red Dust 2004
110 minutes When you have a
difficult role, call Hilary Swank.l. She
plays a human rights lawyer, who returns to South Africa to defend a police
officer who has asked for amnesty for acts of atrocity he committed under
apartheid. See it.
Red Tails 2012
125 minutes The only thing that would be better than a
film featuring WW II fighter planes would be a film featuring WW I aircraft. In this one, the 332nd Fighter
Group, an all black unit, won a reputation as the best escort pilots of the
war. The bomber groups all wanted the
Red Tails. The Tuskegee airmen had to
fight racism at home, the military’s reluctance to assign them up to date fighters
– P-51s – once they got to Italy and then the Messerschmitts. .
Ronin
1998 121 minutes For all of the players except the CIA agent
undercover, the object is to steal a briefcase. We never learn what’s in it, but the IRA and
the Russian mob both want it. There are
wild chases from Nice to Paris, and it ends with a threat to shoot a Russian
skater played by Katarina Witt, if the Russians don’t turn over the case. This has enough action and enough plot twists
and turns to please anyone who loves thrillers.
The Russia House
1990 123 minutes When I can find them, I like to check in on
movies with Sean Connery before and after he was James Bond. In this one he is Barley Blair, a small-time British
publisher. After intercepting a
manuscript enroute to Barley, the CIA asks him to follow up. He feigns reluctance until he sees a photo of
the book’s beautiful editor. Barley
plays his role well, and I did not see the double cross coming at the end.
Safe House 2012
115 minutes Denzel Washington
plays Tobin Frost, a rogue CIA agent who has a
microchip compiled by Mossad as a means to get leverage on key officials
in CIA and its European counterparts from Moscow to London. The data is a record of illegal operations. Naturally CIA sends a team to capture Frost
and get the chip. They do catch him and take him to a safe house and start
water boarding him to find the chip. A
team of assassins breaks in and kills everyone except Frost and the
“housekeeper,” Matt Weston, who escape, Frost as Weston’s prisoner. Weston intends to bring Frost in but Frost
escapes and Weston has to recover him and he does, although Frost is somewhat
wounded in another attack. While doing
that he kills most of the assassination team and learns from one of them that
the team was also CIA. Weston does turn
Frost in at a safe house but he is now wary.
When the housekeeper attacks him, he manages to kill him, but is badly
wounded. Before the last assault comes,
Frost gives Weston the chip. Frost is
killed when Weston’s boss arrives.
Weston survives and is commended for bringing in Frost, but there is
still the question of the chip. After
Weston leaves CIA, the documents are printed in the New York Times and arrests follow.
If you like action, this is it.
Sally Hemings: An American Scandal
2000 171 minutes This is a Hallmark miniseries. It’s better than “Jefferson in Paris” and
manages to leave us with some, but not much, sympathy for Jefferson. Lots of interesting views of life at
Monticello.
Snow White and the Huntsman
2012 127 minutes It’s dark, dark, dark. Snow White learns fighting skills from the
huntsman sent to kill her and uses them to fight the queen. I missed the dwarfs and I couldn’t find
anything to like about this movie.
Stage Beauty
2004 109 minutes Billy Crudup plays Ned Kynaston, England’s
most celebrated “actress,” until a young woman, Claire Danes, who aspires to be
an actress persuades Charles II to allow women to perform on stage. Ned becomes a non-entity overnight. Danes, who had been his dresser, takes over
to make him into a real man again. All
this film has to recommend it are a good story, a significant milestone in the
history of the theater and great performances from the cast. See it.
Total Recall
2012 118 minutes Colin Farrell works in a factory and is
happily married, but somehow he suspects that his memory has been wiped and
that he used to be a spy. He goes to a
memory recovery shop and all hell breaks loose.
Wiki tells me it got mostly negative reviews and I can believe
that. Maybe the best thing with a Philip
K. Dick story is to read it for yourself and let your imagination roam.
Trouble with the Curve
2012 111 minutes Excerpt for the chair thing at the Republican
Convention, maybe Clint Eastwood can do no wrong. And that’s for sure if Amy Adams is around. He’s an aging baseball scout with failing
eyesight and she’s his sort of estranged daughter. She used to travel with her father when she
was a girl and learned the scouting game.
She’s now a successful lawyer
about to make partner, but recognizes that he needs her and takes time off to accompany
him on a scouting trip. They put thumbs
down on an arrogant young hitter, whom all the other scouts want to sign. Eastwood’s club, the Braves, signs the kid
anyway, relying on statistics instead of Eastwood’s judgment. His job is in jeopardy. Amy finds a hot pitching prospect, whom no
one else has seen. She and her dad take
him to the park and ask that they give him a tryout. The Braves are reluctant but figure they can
get rid of him quickly by having him pitch to the new wonder kid. The kid can’t touch anything he throws; he
can’t hit a curve, something both Eastwood and Amy picked up when they scouted
him. It’s a good story, and the wisdom
of experience scouts is certainly important, but there is the contrary experience
of success based on numbers, the subject of “Moneyball.” See them both.
The Universe of Keith Haring
2008 This documentary chronicles
the life and works of Keith Haring. He was amazingly prolific and had a
tremendous appeal for children as well as adults. I hadn’t realized that some of his works were
gigantic. It’s a happy film until the
last frames. He lived the gay life and
died of aids.
V for Vendetta 2005
133 minutes I saw this a while
ago and can’t remember a thing about it.
It’s based on a comic book series with a hero in a Guy Fawkes mask who
takes on a future fascist government in Britain. Read all about it in Wiki:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V_for_Vendetta
The Wild Parrots of
Telegraph Hill 2005 83 minutes
This documentary chronicles the story of Mark Bittner, a homeless San Francisc0 street musician who
adopts a flock of wild parrots, as he searches for meaning in his life. The birds are beautiful. Worth a look.
Woman of Straw 1964
Connery learns his rich uncle Charles has written him out of his will
and schemes with the old man’s Italian nurse, Gina Lollobrigida, to get at
least part of the fortune. He plans an
elaborate scheme which will make her take the rap for the old man’s murder. A clever detective sees through the plan, and
Lollobrigida walks away with all the money, while Connery heads off to jail. The plots the thing in this one, although one
can also admire Lollobrigida in her prime.
No comments:
Post a Comment